“FSU countries are under-invested into relative to frontier and emerging markets in South and Southeast Asia where our other funds primarily focus. FSU countries are beginning to gain more attraction due to BRI inter connectivity and low valuations. I was motivated to join the BIA FORUM in order to meet other individuals interested in this region and find new ways to contribute to the region’s economic growth.”
Executive Director, Ukrainian Venture Capital and Private Equity Association
“Ukraine and Georgia can develop very effective bilateral relations. Our countries have high economic potential that can be united, and I believe that the development of strategic partnership between our countries will be the driving force in that. I hope that my participation at  BIA Forum will help us to build a strong community with other national associations and investors.
Recently, UVCA released the annual Ukrainian venture capital and private equity overview and figures indicate a growth in the market. In addition, I would like to focus on the problems faced by the investor and suggest some solutions. I am sure that within the framework of the discussion we will be able to find answers to many questions that trouble investors in our countries.”
Mr. Maurice Beckand Verwee
Founder of Crosspring B.V.
Crosspring invests in the Eastern European region because of the potential of the companies and their teams. We see many relevant people from the region coming to the BIA Forum hence we can catch up with our network and expand our network in the region. We will be part of the panel VC investments: opportunities and Challenges. Here we will share our insights about the region as investors. We see there is a lot of tech talent, but the marketing and sales needs more attention. We will also share our insights in softlanding in other European countries when opening sales offices.”