About Bia Investment Forum
The second investment forum ‘Georgia Land of Opportunities’ organized by Bia was devoted to providing the business intelligence that senior decision-makers need to respond to challenges both here in Georgia and around the world. The BIA forum aimed to discuss and critically examine all major aspects of the local economy, to propose the steps for accelerating the pace of development of the economy and present state and private investment projects to be implemented in Georgia. Attendees heard current and planned projects in infrastructure, energy, tourism, real estate, capital market development, private equity and venture capital. Investors had the opportunity to address questions to government and business representatives regarding different industries and projects and to arrange face-to-face meetings with projects' representatives. The Forum gathered speakers from numerous well-known international companies, representatives of global investment and commercial banks, project finance, credit rating agencies, private equity and venture capital firms, as well as senior political figures and business leaders. The Forum opened many opportunities for executive networking, strategy discussions, technology updates, and business leadership development for both local and international businesses.