Mr. Shokhrukh Baratov, Chief Business Development Officer, AE Solar
Starting Point: Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metekhi Palace
Time of Departure for Kakheti Tour: 09:00 a.m.
Arrival to Tbilisi: 20:00p.m.
This Wine Tasting trip from Tbilisi to Kakheti is the best way to discover Georgian wine. This region is the main wine producer of the country. Tour gives the possibility to Discover and savor new experiences.
First sightseeing is Akhtala Balneological Resort, known for it’s mud-spas. The volcanic eruption produces mud rich with biologically active elements.
Tour continues with visiting Signagi, a charming hilltop town with tiny streets, balconied houses and well-preserved fortified walls and watchtowers. You’ll take a stroll in Signagi, learning why it’s dubbed “The City of Love”. Next destination is Gremi Fortress (XVIc) that was the main city of Kakheti.
You will visit the historical centre of Kvareli and tunnels built under the hills of the great Caucasus mountains. The tunnels are used to keep the wine. Above the wine tunnels, one can find a beautiful restaurant built on the top of the hill with picturesque views on Alazani Valley and delicious Georgian meals.
Tour also includes:
Tasting Georgian red and white wines which are produced according Georgian clay vessel “Qvevri” technology and as well European style;
Experience the process of preparation – churchkhela, a Georgian candle-shaped candy made from nuts and grape juice that’s served as a dessert;
Tasting fresh Georgian bread directly from fireplace and experience the baking process;
Visiting winery Khareba, which is located in former underground bomb shelter of Soviet era, near town of Kvareli.
At the end of the tour you will enjoy a traditional meal in a local Georgian restaurant and come back to Tbilisi.
Additional Information: Please consider that at least 10 people should express to organize the tour. For details contact us at:
Time of Departure for Tbilisi City Tour: 11:00 a.m.
Duration: 4-5 hours
You will combine walking and driving in old and new districts of Tbilisi, visiting outstanding landmarks of the capital city. Journey starts with visiting Liberty Square and going down the oldest streets to Meidan Square and surrounding areas, where you can shop for souvenirs. Visit Rike park and breath some fresh air while enjoying the main beauty of the city.
Continue to Metekhi plateau and church which dates back to 13thc. The church stands on the cliff overlooking the old district of Tbilisi and Mtkvari river. Ride up to Narikala Fortress dated from 4thc. By the aerial cable and admire the views of the city from the top. Stroll down From Narikala to Legvtakhevi area and Bathhouse district. Visit Boutique hotel Vinotel to see how Georgian bread is made and taste some of the best Georgian wine.
At the end of the tour, you’ll enjoy the lunch at Vinotel restaurant with traditional dishes.
Additional Information: Please consider that at least 5 people should express to organize the tour. For details contact us at: