Bia Investment Forum 2017
Bia Investment Forum: Georgian Economy - Prospects and Challenges
Bia organized International Investment Forum: “Georgian Economy – Prospects and Challenges” at the Radisson BLU Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi Georgia on March 20, 2017. The forum brought together over 450 delegates, investors, businessmen, government representatives and international organizations interested in questions concerning Georgia’s economy and the region, to discuss the following: an overview of the current and perspective opportunities and challenges for the national and regional economy. The forum consisted of 11 panel session, which on one hand served raising awareness of Georgia as an attractive country for business for foreign guests and demonstrating investment and infrastructural opportunities as well as existing tax and legal environment in the country; on the other hand, sharing global experience with local businesses in terms of economic opportunities, venture capital funds, leading credit rating companies, wealth management, and capital markets.
Mr. Aieti Kukava, CEO BIA stated that: “This forum aimed at underscoring advantages of Georgia not only from the perspective of the local businessmen and the government, but that of foreign experts and regional managers of the largest international organizations, who have the experience to assess reality objectively. The projects and opportunities presented during the forum, are unique not only for Georgia, but in the regional terms as well.”
Up to 100 B2B meetings were organized with foreign investors, representatives of investment banks, and entrepreneurs through support of BIA and Alliance Group Holding. Georgian companies had an opportunity to showcase own business, develop export channels, and establish long terms relations with foreign companies.
A shop fest was organized within the scope of the BIA Forum where Georgian businesses were represented with exclusive deals.  Over 400 delegates of the forum and interested persons had the opportunity to benefit from exclusive offers during the shop fest. The Platinum Sponsor of BIA forum was King David Residence, which has invested approximately 70 million in Georgia. Pasha Bank was a forum partner.
On the second day of the forum, BIA provided business tours for foreign delegates at the “Georgian Beer Company” and Georgian cognac producer company “Sarajishvili.”
The forum was closed by a gala dinner, where foreign guests had a chance to get acquainted with famous Georgian cuisine and folk heritage.