Andro Gigauri is a human and institutional capacity development professional with experience of service in public, private and NGO sectors. He is a lawyer and has a Master’s Degree in Public Policy. Andro has been working on public service and law enforcement sector reforms in Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. Andro served as a Chief of Administration at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia (2010-2012), where he participated in development of Public Service Halls.
In 2015-2017, Andro was engaged with development of Ukraine’s National Anti-Corruption Bureau – a high-level corruption investigation agency.
He consulted for PwC, EUD, IDLO, CoE, WB, JCI and DANIDA.
Previously, Andro worked at the U.S. Agency for International Development (2005-2008), covering public service reform. He managed human and institutional capacity development programs targeted at reforming government institutions. Andro co-managed assistance to Civil Registry Agency project, which led to development of Public Service Halls.
Andro teaches a one-year long course on public policy analysis at the School of Governance and Social Sciences, Free University of Tbilisi.