Throughout the period of 1991-1996 he studied and graduated from Yerevan National Economic Institute (at present University of Economy), Financial and Accounting Faculty, department of “Finances and credit” with Diploma with Honour Degree.
In 1996 he entered post-graduate stage of Economic Surveys’ Institute of RA Ministry of Finances and Economy and graduated from it in 1999. During this stage he got a scientific degree of economic candidate. Meanwhile since 1996 has worked in the treasury department of RA Ministry of finances at first in the position of first-class specialist, then in the position of leading specialist, then in the position of coordinator of treasury departments’ implementation and regional development.
Since 1998-1999 up to date has been a member of the Association of Accountants and Auditors of Armenia. Since the month of November of 1999 has held the position of loan officer at first in the branches of Armavir and Ararat of Agricultural Cooperative Bank of Armenia. Then he has been transferred to the Head office of the Bank to hold the office of the specialist. Since 2001 has worked as a senior loan officer, then in the position of chief loan officer. Since 2002, in parallel with the afore-said work, he has been involved in the team appointed to foster the establishment and development of the first leasing company in the Republic of Armenia. Since the date of ACBA Leasing establishment, has been appointed to the position of chief leasing specialist, whilst since 2004 up to date has held the office of the deputy general manager of the company.
He is the author of 2 (two) professional booklets and 14 scientific articles, has been dealing with scientific and pedagogic activities up to now, has provided about 80 reviews and opinions on scientific and graduate works.