JSC BIA - Business Information Agency
BIA has established itself as an innovative and growing company in the business information field. BIA is the sole Georgian provider of business information to the international risk (insurance, credit, operational risks) management companies and investors. BIA partners with the world known companies in the business information field such as D&B (Dun & Bradstreet) (USA), Kompass (France), Interfax (Russia), IGK AG (Latvia). Besides, through its international partners, BIA provides local companies with the reliable information. By providing them with access to the information on 200 million companies within 150 countries, BIA makes the process of finding foreign partners and making decisions for local companies easy.
Thus, the company significantly contributes to the improvement of Georgian business environment and therefore provides solid platform for attracting new business investments, we decided to organize annual forums dedicated to various business sectors to facilitate business development of each field.
Equipment Suppliers Exhibition &
Lease Finance Forum Partner :
Leasing Companies Association
Leasing Companies Association is a non-entrepreneurial and non-profit legal entity, which was founded in 2017. The founders of the Association are JSC Alliance Group Leasing, LTD Georgian Leasing Company and JSC TBC leasing. The Leasing Companies Association incorporates both local and international leasing companies, suppliers and customers. As well as various profile associations, state and public agencies, commercial and non-profit organizations.
The aim of the Association is to promote the development and strengthening of the leasing sector, maximizing the economic potential of the country and ensuring sustainable development of the economy.
Get Involved!
TBC Leasing was founded by TBC Bank in 2003 and is a leading leasing company in Georgia with the share of over 70% (based on the information shared among 3 leasing companies). The company’s portfolio has exceeded 120 M GEL in 2017 with over 800 customers (both legal entities and individuals) and about 1,600 active leasing agreements. There are 72 people employed in the company.
TBC Leasing clients are SMEs from medical, printing, transportation, manufacturing, service, trade, agriculture, construction and other sectors across Georgia. The company is actively involved in government projects, like “Produce in Georgia” and “Cheap Agro-Leasing”. Since 2015 TBC Leasing has actively entered car-financing segment. The process started with signing general agreements with almost 15 official auto-dealers in Tbilisi in 2016 and continued by launching different products for retail and corporate segments, both for new and secondary cars.
The company’s mission is to lead the market by providing leasing solutions and premium advisory services to companies and individuals, thus improving customer experience and making it easier for them to invest in capital assets. Its mission is promoting smart, innovative and modern technologies to create sustainable value in Georgia.
47/57 M. Kostava St.