Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia & Head of Treasury Service
Nowadays Tsotne Kavlashvili is a Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia. In 2013 he was a Head of Treasury Service of Georgia. During 2008-2012 he was Deputy Head of Budget Department, Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
During 2005-2006 he was Assistant to Expert within Railway Restructuring Support Project. He graduated Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 2006, Masters degree in Economics and Business. He has BA in Economics at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Mr. Kavlashvili is Married and has three children.
CEO of JSC Bia
Mr. Kukava has more than twenty-year-experience working in the banking and finances sectors in Georgia and abroad. In 2004, together with four leading commercial banks and an international partner, he established the first credit bureau in Georgia.
Mr. Kukava received his MBA degree at Clark University, Massachusetts, USA in 2002. After the graduation he moved back to Georgia, inspired by ideas of fulfilling his seven year plan to establish diversified financial services company.
In 2005, Mr. Kukava founded JSC Alliance Group Holding and since then has headed the company as Chief Executive Officer. He is also founder of charitable organization “Ardza”.
Mr. Kukava[s current positions include: CEO of JSV BIA; Chairman of Leasing Association and GM of Alliance Group Leasing.